Home   |   Contacts   |   Event Information   |   Starting Out   |   Results   |    Resources   |   Other   |   News Archives

 

2009 Southern Illinois Cup

Youth World Team Trials

May 1 - 3, 2009

Carbondale, Illinois

10/08/2009

RESULTS           PHOTOS            MORE PHOTOS

 
 

www.ogdenywc.com

 
 

Three Arizona JOADs took part in the 2009 Youth World Championship Trials, Mackenzie Kieborz, Kiley Larrick and Nathan Yamaguchi.  Just to compete and make the Trials cut, these three archers have trained and competed for years.  The family commitment and coaching required is significant to be able to compete at the national and international level. 

On behalf of the Arizona State Archery Association, Congratulations to all three and best wishes to the two that continue to train in preparation of the 2009 Youth World Championship!

Arizona Archers Qualify for the 2009 YOUTH World Team

by Barbara Larrick and Gary T. Yamaguchi

Two teenagers from Arizona competed successfully at the Southern Illinois Cup and Youth World Team Trials (WTT) in Carbondale, Illinois.  The tournament was held in rainy, muddy conditions from May 1 - 3.  Kiley Larrick (16 yrs.) of Maricopa and Nathan Yamaguchi (14 yrs.) of Phoenix both finished in third place in the Female and Male Cadet divisions, respectively, following the grueling WTT Round Robin matches.  Both were named to the 2009 Youth World Team, which will represent the USA at the Youth Archery World Championships to be held July 10 to 20 in Ogden, Utah.  The host USA team will enjoy a rare home-field advantage for this event, which will feature individual competitions as well as team competitions among the Cadet and Junior divisions.

To get to this point, the archers first competed in a two-day FITA outdoor format, consisting of 36 arrows shot at a stationary target placed at four different distances.  The standings from the FITA event were used to determine the top eight archers in each category.  The top eight then competed in head-to-head, 12-arrow matches shot at long range to see who could compile the highest score.  Points were awarded on the basis of the FITA standings, for wins, for high scores, and for arrow-point totals after the conclusion of the WTT Round Robin.  If the scores shot were too low, points were taken away.  Endurance and the ability to shoot precisely under pressure were the determinants of success and failure.  Archers who finished high in the FITA and Olympic Rounds did not necessarily fare well in the Round Robin.  In the end, Nathan finished comfortably in third place, while Kiley edged out her closest competitor by a point.  Nathan moved up from a qualifying seed of 5th and Kiley moved up from a qualifying seed of 8th.

Kiley and Nathan are currently members of the USA Archery Junior Dream Team coached by Olympic Head Coach Kisik Lee and his staff of coaches, including Dee Falks, Linda Beck, and Bob Romero.  They have been coached locally by 2005 USA Archery National Coach of the Year Mark Penaz.  Both archers are members of the Papago FITA Archers Sidewinders JOAD Archery Club, coached by Ed Votruba and Gary Yamaguchi. 

Mackenzie Kieborz of Phoenix, Arizona also competed in the Junior Female Compound division, shooting exceptionally high scores in the windy, rainy conditions.  Mackenzie finished 6th in the FITA, and 6th in the WTT. 

For a description of the competition formats, and the list of official results, interested parties should go to the USA Archery web page:  http://www.usarchery.org/event/event/1295

  

Yet another rainy day

Mackenzie modeling in the mud.

Kiley, Nathan, and Sean McLaughlin help Miranda Leek celebrate her win in the FITA.

Shooting in a head-to-head match against Ohio archer Sean Curtin

Dream Team girls and Sean.

Nathan with double gold Olympic medalist and Tournament Director Darrell Pace.

The Cadet Womenís team:†

Hannah Simpson (alternate), Kiley Larrick, Michelle Gilbert, and Miranda Leek

The Cadet Menís team:†

Chris Luman (alternate), Nathan Yamaguchi, Matt Zumbo, and Danial McLaughlin

2009 YWC

Team USA